SPECIAL SESSIONS

*Special Sessions/TownHalls/Workshops/Tutorials Planned for the OCEANS’17 Anchorage (Revised 08/16/2017)

Brief descriptions of each Special Session are provided.  More information on each can be obtained by clicking on the link(those with an *) in each session description.

SPECIAL SESSIONS and TOWNHALLS

 Tuesday Afternoon

 13:30-15:00

 *SS1: Tikahtnu Ballroom A

Title: Climate Change: Adapting to a changing Arctic Ocean – Panel of invited speakers

Name of Convener/Organizer: Dawn Roche, Journal of Ocean Technology, Canada

Email Contact of Organizer: Dawn.Roche@nullmi.mun.ca

 

*SS10: Tikahtnu Ballroom B

Title: Private and Public Marine Partnerships to Advance Ocean Observation: A Saildrone-NOAA/PMEL Case Study (Demonstration with invited speakers only)

Name of Convener/Organizer: Heather Tabisola, UW-NOAA PMEL; TBA: Craig McLean, NOAA

Email Contact of Organizer:  heather.tabisola@nullnoaa.gov

 

15:30 – 17:00

 

*SS3: Tikahtnu Ballroom A

Title: Undersea Infrastructure Systems: Fostering Exchange of Innovative Ideas between Government, Industry and Academia (Townhall)

Name of Convener/Organizer: Rich Volkert

Email Contact of Organizer: Richard.volkert@nullnavy.mil

 

*SS2: Tikahtnu Ballroom B

Title: Global Ocean Mapping

Name of Convener/Organizer: Craig McLean, NOAA

Email Contact of Organizer: craig.mclean@nullnoaa.gov

*SS11.1: Tubughnenq 5

Title: Real Time Quality Control (QC) of Oceanographic Data Part I

Name of Convener/Organizer: Mark Bushnell, US IOOS/QARTOD Technical Coordinator https://ioos.noaa.gov/project/qartod

Email Contact of Organizer: mark.bushnell@nullnoaa.gov

 

Wednesday Morning

 10:30 – 12:00

*SS6: Tikahtnu Ballroom C

Title: Tsunami Warning Systems and Efforts Around the World (3 OCEANS’17 presentations and Townhall, panel)

Name of Convener/Organizer: Stephen Holt, NASA and Paul Huang, NOAA

Email Contact of Organizer: stephen.m.holt@nullnasa.gov

 

11:00 – 12:00

*SS14:  Tikahtnu Ballroom B

Title: The Atlantic Ocean Research Alliance: Implementing the Galway Statement (Townhall)

Name of Convener/Organizer: Terry Schaefer and Craig McClean (NOAA)

Email Contact of Organizer: terry.schaefer@nullnoaa.gov

 

Wednesday Afternoon

 13:45-15:15

*SS4.1: Tikahtnu Ballroom B

Title: Interagency Working Group on Facilities and Infrastructure (IWG-FI) Session: NOAA Fleet Modernization and Ship Building Needs for the Future Ocean Research – PART I

Name of Convener/Organizer: Charles Alexander, NOAA Federal

Keynote Speaker:   RADM Michael McAllister

Email Contact of Organizer: charles.alexander@nullnoaa.govkEY

 

13:30-15:00

*SS8:  Tikahtnu Ballroom E

Title: Author Education and Information Workshop

Name of Convener/Organizer: Ross Chapman, Editor in Chief of the IEEE Journal of Oceanic Engineering

Email Contact of Organizer: chapman@nulluvic.ca

 

13:30-15:10

*SSAK 11.2: Tubughnenq 3

Title: Real-Time Quality Control (QC) of Oceanographic Data Part 2

Name of Convener/Organizer: Mark Bushnell, US IOOS/QARTOD Technical Coordinator https://ioos.noaa.gov/project/qartod

Email Contact of Organizer: mark.bushnell@nullnoaa.gov

 

 

*SS16 Tubughnenq 4

Title:          Technology to better understand fish interactions with ocean (and river) energy devices

Name of Convener/Organizer: Shari Matzner, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Email Contact of Organizer: Shari.Matzner@nullpnnl.gov

 

15:30 – 16:45

*SS4.2 Tikahtnu Ballroom B

Title: Interagency Working Group on Facilities and Infrastructure (IWG-FI) Session: NOAA Fleet Modernization and Ship Building Needs for the Future Ocean Research – Part II

Name of Convener/Organizer: Charles Alexander, NOAA Federal

Email Contact of Organizer: charles.alexander@nullnoaa.gov

 

15:30 – 17:00

AK10.2 Tikahtnu Ballroom A

Title: Marine Safety and Security with Diminishing PART II

Part I (Presentations) – Paper Presentation Sessions on Monday 15:30 and Tuesday 13:30) –  see Program;

Part II (Townhall/Panel/Demonstrations following Part I presentations session)

Name of Convener/Organizer: Randy “Church” Kee, Major General, USAD (Retired)

Email Contact of Organizer: rakee@nullalaska.edu

 

*SS7:  Tikahtnu Ballroom C

Title: Demonstrating Pathways of Access to Near-Real Time Oceanographic Data

from the NSF Ocean Observatories Initiative (Training presentation with discussion)

Name of Convener/Organizer: Greg Ulses, gulses@nulloceanleadership.org

Email Contact of Organizer: Leslie Smith,  lsmith@nulloceanleadership.org

  

Thursday Morning

 08:30 – 10:00

*SS5: Tubughnenq 4

Title: Science Communication: Ocean Engagement Through Storytelling, Social Media, and Message Framing (Training presentation with discussion)

Name of Convener/Organizer: Paul Racette, NASA Goddard, IEEE Earthzine, and Jenny Woodman

Email Contact of Organizer: paul.e.racette@nullnasa.gov or jennywoodmanwrites@nullgmail.com

 

*SS12  Tikahtnu Ballroom B

Title: Un-coupled, loosely coupled, and tightly coupled GNSS/INS Positioning and Orientation Sensors and Marine Construction Sonar “As-Building” Tools (Training presentation with discussion)

Name of Convener/Organizer: Nathan Keys, Measurtronics Corporation

Email Contact of Organizer: Nathan_Keys@nullMeasutronics.com

 

10:30-12:00

*SS9:   Tikahtnu Ballroom A

Title: Science and Policy: UN, Sustainable Development and Oceans (Presentation with discussion)

Name of Convener/Organizer: Francesco Maurelli, Jacobs University Bremen and Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Email Contact of Organizer: f.maurelli@nullieee.org

 

*SS13: Tikahtnu Ballroom B

Title: Searching for Malaysian Airlines Flight MH370 (Panel of invited speakers and townhall format)

Name of Convener/Organizer: Andrew Sherrell, Sherrell Ocean Services

Email Contact of Organizer: aj@nullsos-oe.com

 

*SS17: K’ENAKATNU EXECUTIVE BOARDROOM

Title: Forum on OES  Implementation Plan  for Promotion Publicity and Outreach

Name of Convener/Organizer: Paul Racette, NASA Goddard, IEEE Earthzine, and Jay Pearlman, IEEE

Email Contact of Organizer: paul.e.racette@nullnasa.gov

 

Thursday Afternoon

13:30 – 15:00

*SS15  Tikahtnu Ballroom A

Title: Building Alaska’s Blue Economy (Invited speakers/panel in a townhall format)

Name of Convener/Organizer: Joel Cladouhos and KarenGillis

Email Contact of Organizer: joel@nullalaskaoceancluster.com

 

*SS11 Tikahtnu Ballroom B

Title: Unmanned Air Vehicles (UAV/UAS) for Maritime Operations: Challenges, opportunities, and synergies (Invited Panel in a townhall format)

Name of Convener/Organizer: João Borges de Sousa and Tor Johansen

Email Contact of Organizer: jtasso@nullfe.up.pt