Agenda

Ocean Anchorage Header thin

Preliminary Agenda

Time

Event

Saturday September 16

9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

K-12 Educators Workshop–Dena’ina Center, 2nd Floor

Sunday September 17

6:00 PM

 Leadership Dinner (JOAB & LOC)

Monday September 18

7:00 AM

Registration Opens-Dena’ina Center, 1st Floor Lobby Area

8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Tutorials and Workshops-Dena’ina Center, 2nd Floor

5:30 PM – 7:00 PM

Ice Breaker Reception, Dena’ina Center, 3rd Floor, Foyer and Terrace with Salmon Bake

7:00 PM

Student Mixer, Captain Cook Hotel

Tuesday September 19

6:30-9:00 AM

Speakers Breakfast-Dena’ina Center, 2nd Floor, Boardroom

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Plenary Session-IEEE OES, Dena’ina Center, 3rd Floor Ballroom A and B

10:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Exhibit Hall Open, Dena’ina Center, 1st Floor

 10:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Coffee Break, Dena’ina Center, Exhibit Hall, 1st Floor

NOON- 1:00 PM

Lunch, Dena’ina Center 3rd Floor Foyer, Box lunch distributed

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Technical Sessions-Dena’ina Center, 2nd and 3rd Floors, see Program for Room Assignment

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Coffee Break-Dena’ina Center, Exhibit Hall, 1st Floor

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Technical Sessions-Dena’ina Center, 2nd and 3rd Floors, see Program for Room Assignment

5:30 PM – 7:00 PM

Exhibitors Reception-Dena’ina Center, Exhibit Hall, 1st Floor

Wednesday September 20

6:30-8:00 AM

Speakers Breakfast-Dena’ina Center, 2nd Floor, Boardroom

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Plenary Session-MTS, Dena’ina Center, 3rd Floor Ballroom A and B

10:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Exhibition Hall Open

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Coffee Break-Dena’ina Center, Exhibit Hall, 1st Floor

10:30 AM – NOON

Technical Sessions-Dena’ina Center, 2nd and 3rd Floors, see Program for Room Assignment

NOON- 1:00 PM

Lunch-Dena’ina Center 3rd Floor Foyer, Box lunch distributed

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Technical Sessions –Dena’ina Center, 2nd and 3rd Floors, see Program for Room Assignment

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Coffee Break-Dena’ina Center, Exhibit Hall, 1st Floor

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Technical Sessions-Dena’ina Center, 2nd and 3rd Floors, see Program for Room Assignment

7:00 PM

OCEANS ’17 MTS/IEEE Gala Reception, Alaska Native Heritage Center, bus transportation provided

Thursday September 21

6:30-9:00 AM

Speakers Breakfast-Dena’ina Center, 2nd Floor, Boardroom

8:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Technical Sessions-Dena’ina Center, 2nd and 3rd Floors, see Program for Room Assignment

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Coffee Break-Dena’ina Center, Exhibit Hall, 1st Floor

10:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Exhibition Hall Open

10:30 AM – NOON

Technical Sessions-Dena’ina Center, 2nd and 3rd Floors, see Program for Room Assignment

NOON- 1:00 PM

Lunch with Exhibitors-Dena’ina Center, Exhibit Hall, 1st Floor

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Technical Sessions-Dena’ina Center, 2nd and 3rd Floors, see Program for Room Assignment

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Coffee Break-Dena’ina Center, Exhibit Hall, 1st Floor

3:30 PM – 5:00PM

Technical Sessions-Dena’ina Center, 2nd and 3rd Floors, see Program for Room Assignment

5:15 PM

Conference Ends